Privacy Policy

Quintessence Wealth (QW) is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information that is in our possession. QW is guided and governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which regulates our collection, use and disclosure of personal information. The term “Personal Information” refers to information that specifically identifies you as an individual and is provided to or collected by us. It includes, for example, your name and address, age and gender, personal information records, identification numbers such as your social insurance number (SIN), and your employment information. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Information.

 

Collection and use of personal information

QW is required under securities legislation and anti-money laundering legislation to collect information to verify the identity and reputation of clients. When submitting information on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, financial Information or other details to help you with your experience. QW is also required under securities legislation to ensure a proposed investment is suitable for you. To assess the suitability of proposed investments, QW will obtain information relating to your investment objectives, risk tolerance, investment knowledge, financial situation and circumstances. In providing services to clients, QW may be required to use and share personal information with its employees, third party service providers and other financial institutions. When you open an account with us, you authorize us to collect this information during the course of our relationship. Personal information collected by QW will be held at the head office of the Firm: 5160 Yonge Street, Suite 1860, Toronto, Ontario, M2N 6L9.

 

How do we protect your information?

Client personal information is protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. All employees of QW are responsible for protecting client privacy, confidentiality and security. This obligation remains in effect even after an employee leaves the Firm. QW has appropriate controls in place over computer systems in compliance with its Privacy Policy. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

 

Sharing personal information

All QW staff are trained to keep client personal information private and confidential. Each staff member is required to sign our Compliance Manual Code of Conduct, which contractually obligates them to respect and protect clients’ personal information. QW does not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected except with the consent of the client or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for these purposes or required by law.

 

Updating and accessing your personal information

With some limited exceptions, you have rights to access and update personal information held by QW about you. You may inquire about any personal information QW may have about you, by sending an email to the contact listed below. You must include your full name, address and telephone number and a copy of an identity document (such as an ID card or passport). This will allow QW to verify your identity and whether the Firm has any personal information regarding you. QW will contact you if the Firm needs additional information to make that determination.

You may request QW to correct, cancel, and stop processing personal information that QW holds about you. If QW agrees the personal information is incorrect, or the processing should be stopped, QW will correct the personal information or stop the processing. If QW does not agree the personal information is incorrect; QW will inform you it does not agree. The Firm will record that you consider personal information to be incorrect in your file.

 

Third party service providers

QW may use service providers to perform specialized services on our behalf, including, but not limited to, preparing income tax slips, cloud services, processing transactions or other data processing. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Our service providers are given only the information necessary to perform the required service and are subject to regulatory requirements imposing data security obligations on the ways in which they process Personal Information. In addition, we require our service providers and data processors to protect the information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy as well as the security practices and regulations applicable in their country of jurisdiction. QW will ensure that third party service providers requiring the use of personal information have appropriate security procedures and controls to protect the personal information of QW’s clients.

 

Third-party links on our website

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Contact us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.qwealth.com
moc.1571088115htlae1571088115wq@of1571088115niero1571088115m1571088115416-223-3837
5160 Yonge Street, Suite 1860
Toronto, Ontario M2N 6L9

Last Edited on 2019-01-08